Data Privacy Policy

The use of our site is possible without entering any personal data. Different regulations may apply to the use of individual services on our site, which will be explained separately in the following. Your personal data (e.g. name, address, email, telephone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law. Data is considered personal if it can be clearly attributed to a specific natural person. The legal basis for data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The following regulations provide information in this regard about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data by the supplier

Fitz & Huxley GmbH
Storkower Str. 115
10407 Berlin

Register Court: Berlin-Charlottenburg, Commercial Register No. HRB 190197B | Headquarters: Berlin | CEO: Lars Meßmann

For questions about data protection you can contact us Mon-Fri from 9am to 6pm by phone on +49 (0) 30 2352 3909 or by email at

We would like to point out that internet-based data transmission may involve security loopholes. Absolute protection from third party access is therefore impossible.



We use cookies on our site to recognise multiple uses of our service by the same user/internet access holder. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores and saves on your computer. They are used to optimise our website and our service. This mostly involves cookies known as “session cookies”, which are deleted once again after the end of your visit.
However, these cookies sometimes provide information in order to automatically recognise you again. This recognition is based on the IP address saved in the cookies. The information obtained in this way serves to optimise our service and to give you easier access to our site.
You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly; however, please be advised that if you opt out of using cookies, you may not be able to make full use of all the features of this website.


Collection of access data

For technical reasons, among other things the following data, which your Internet browser transmits to us or to our we space supplier, is recorded (known as server log files):

– Browser type and version

– Operating system used

– Website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL)

– Website that you are visiting

– Date and time of your access

– Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information that you may provide and thus cannot be traced back to a particular person. It is evaluated for statistical purposes in order to be able to optimise our website and our service.


Collection and use of personal data

Personal data is collected and used by the supplier only if this is legally permitted or if the user agrees to the data collection. As a rule, users are able to discern which data is stored while using the service, such as e.g. name, email address and message when using the order form. The personal data provided for the purpose of ordering goods (such as e.g. name, email address, address, payment details) is used by the seller to fulfil and process the contract. This information will be kept confidential, encrypted and will not be disclosed to third parties who are not involved in the ordering, delivery and payment process. When contacting the supplier (via contact form or email), the details of the user are stored in order to process the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise. The supplier has undertaken organisational, contractual and technical security measures to ensure that the provisions of data protection laws are complied with and accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons is prevented.


Data transfer to third parties

User data is only forwarded to third parties if this is permitted by law or if the user has consented to the transfer. This is the case, for example, if the transfer of the data serves to fulfil contractual obligations to the user and the postal address is passed to a forwarding company after a shop order. The personal data of users is in no way sold or forwarded to third parties for advertising purposes or for the purpose of creating user profiles.



On our site, we offer you the option to subscribe to our newsletter. In this newsletter we regularly inform you about our offers. To be able to receive our newsletter you need a valid email address. We will check the email address you entered to verify that you are actually the owner of the specified email address or that its owner is authorised to receive the newsletter. When signing up for our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date and time of your registration. This is for the event that a third party abuses your email address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge, as security at our side. Further data will not be collected at our side. The data collected in this way will be used exclusively for receiving our newsletter It is not passed on to third parties. The data collected is also not compared with data that may be collected by other components of our site. You can cancel the subscription to this newsletter at any time. Details about this can be found in the confirmation email as well as in each individual newsletter.


Use of Google Analytics with anonymisation function

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”.  Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site.
The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.
In using Google Analytics our website employs the extension, “_gat._anonymizeIp”. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymises your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
Google uses this information to analyse your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to website and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf.
Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.  Furthermore, Google offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access.  The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics.  However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage. You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on at the following link:


Use of Facebook components

Our website employs components provided by  Facebook is a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Facebook component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this Facebook component. Through this process, Facebook is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited. When you access our site while logged into Facebook, Facebook uses information gathered by this component to identify the precise page you are viewing and associates this information to your personal account on Facebook. Whenever you click on the “Like” button, for example, or enter a comment, this information is transmitted to your personal account on Facebook and stored there. In addition, Facebook is informed of your visit to our website. This occurs regardless of whether you click on a component or not.
If you wish to prevent the transfer to and storage of data by Facebook about you and your interaction with our website, you must first log out of Facebook before visiting our website.  The data protection policies of Facebook provide additional information, in particular about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard as well as the options available to you for protecting your privacy:
In addition, tools are freely available on the market that can be used to block Facebook social plug-ins with add-ons from being added to all commonly used browsers:
You can find an overview of Facebook plugins at


Use of Twitter recommendation components

Our website employs components provided by Twitter. Twitter is a service of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Twitter component, whether it is a Twitter button or widget, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Twitter.  Through this process, Twitter is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited.
We have no control over the data that Twitter collects in the process, or over the extent of the data that Twitter collects. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of each website accessed as well as the IP address of the user, but does so solely for the purpose of displaying Twitter components. Additional information may be obtained from the Twitter data privacy policy, at You may change your data privacy settings in your account settings, at


Use of Pinterest recommendation components

Our website employs the services of is a service of Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.  Through the “Pin it” button integrated into our website, Pinterest is informed that you have accessed that particular page of our site.  If you are logged into Pinterest, Pinterest can associate your visit to our site with your Pinterest account and thereby create a link to the data collected.  Pinterest stores the data that is transferred through clicks on “Pin it” buttons.  You can find more information with respect to the purpose and extent of data collected, how it is processed and used as well as your rights in this regard and what settings you can use to protect your privacy by consulting the Pinterest data protection policy, which you can access at To prevent Pinterest from associating your visit to our website to your Pinterest account, you must first log out of your Pinterest account before visiting our site.


Use of Jetpack with stats

Our site uses the Jetpack app by Automattic Inc., 132 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States of America, with technology by Quantcast Corp., 201 Third Street, 2nd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States of America.  Each time our website is accessed data is recorded via cookies and then stored in the United States to conduct web analytics.  Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the internet browser used by site visitors so that the browser can be recognised when the visitor returns to the site. The IP address is in this case immediately anonymised before it is stored. You may refuse the use of cookies and/or delete previously saved cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please be advised that if you opt out of using cookies, you may not be able to make full use of all the features of this website.

The collection and use of data by Jetpack can be excluded with future effect by setting an opt-out cookie for your browser at If you should delete all cookies from your browser, this opt-out process will have to be repeated.


The use of Instagram

We promote the service Instagram on our website. Instagram is a service of Instagram Inc. By means of the integrated “Insta” button on our page, Instagram receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website.  If you are logged into Instagram, Instagram may assign the visit to our site to your Instagram account and link the data by this means. The data transmitted by clicking the “Insta” button is stored by Instagram. You can find more information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection, its processing and use, as well as your related rights and settings options for protecting your privacy in the Instagram data protection notice via

To prevent your visit to our site from being accessed by your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting our site.



On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.


Changes to the Data Privacy Policy

The supplier reserves the right to change the privacy policy in order to adapt it to a changed legal situation or in the case of changes in the service and the data processing.